Skilled worker

It is clearly one of the strongest categories through which applicants from around the world immigrate to Canada. The total annual number of 260,000 people are new immigrants and up to about 55,000 people are from this category. The total length of the process is within the approximate range of 6-12 months.

 

Conditions:

  • clear criminal record
  • be more than 18 years old
  • minimum of one year of qualified work experience
  • knowledge of English or French language at the required level (as proof of language proficiency is accepted only the result of the language test IELTS or TEF)
  • get in the evaluation process at least 67 points out of 100 points